< HOME

YEAR

TITLE

More

CREDIT

2015
Kingsman: The Secret Service
Arthur
Youth
Fred Ballinger
2014
Interstellar
Unknown
Stonehearst Asylum
Dr. Salt
2013
Last Love
Matthew Morgan
Now You See Me
Arthur Tressler
2012
The Dark Knight Rises
Alfred Pennyworth
The Mysterious Island
Alexander
2011
Cars 2
Finn McMissile
Gnomeo & Juliet
Lord Redbrick
2010
Inception
Miles
2009
Harry Brown
Harry Brown
2008
Is Anybody There?
Clarence
The Dark Knight
Alfred Pennyworth
2007
Flawless
Hobbs
Sleuth
Andrew
2006
Children of Men
Jasper Palmer
The Prestige
Cutter
2005
Batman Begins
Alfred Pennyworth
Bewitched
Nigel Bigelow
The Weather Man
Robert Spritzel
2004
Around the Bend
Henry Lair
2003
Freedom: A History of Us (TV Series Documentary)
Various
Quicksand
Jake Mellows
Secondhand Lions
Garth McCaan
The Actors
Anthony O’Malley
The Statement
Pierre Brossard
2002
Austin Powers in Goldmember
Nigel Powers
The Quiet American
Thomas Fowler
2001
Last Orders
Jack Dodds
2000
Get Carter
Cliff Brumby
Miss Congeniality
Victor Melling
Quills
Dr. Royer-Collard
Shiner
Billy ‘Shiner’ Simpson
1999
The Cider House Rules
Dr. Wilbur Larch
The Debtors
Unkown
1998
It All Came True
Max Gale
Little Voice
Ray Say
Shadow Run
Haskell
1997
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (TV Movie)
: Captain Nemo
Mandela and de Klerk (TV Movie)
F.W. de Klerk
1996
Blood and Wine
Victor ‘Vic’ Spanksy
Midnight in Saint Petersburg (TV Movie)
Harry Palmer
1995
Bullet to Beijing (TV Movie)
Harry Palmer
1994
On Deadly Ground
Michael Jennings
World War II: When Lions Roared (TV Movie)
Joseph V. Stalin
1992
Blue Ice
Harry Anders
Noises Off
Lloyd Fellowes
The Muppet Christmas Carol
Scrooge
1990
A Shock to the System
Graham Marshall
Bullseye!
Sidney Lipton/Doctor Hicklar
Jekyll & Hyde (TV Movie)
Dr. Henry Jekyll/Mr. Edward Hyde
Mr. Destiny
Mike/Mr. Destiny
1988
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Lawrence Jamieson
Jack the Ripper (TV Series)
Inspector Frederick Abberline
Without a Clue
Sherlock Holmes
1987
Jaws: The Revenge
Hoagie Newcombe
Surrender
Sean Stein
The Fourth Protocol
John Preston
1986
Half Moon Street
Lord Bulbeck
Hannah and Her Sisters
Elliot
Mona Lisa
Mortwell
Sweet Liberty
Elliot James
The Whistle Blower
Frank Jones
1985
The Holcroft Covenant
Noel Holcroft
Water
Baxter Thwaites
1984
Blame it on Rio
Matthew Hollis
The Jigsaw Man
Philip Kimberley/Sergei Kuzminksy
1983
Beyond the Limit
Charley Fortnum, Consul
Educating Rita
Dr. Frank Bryant
1982
Deathtrap
Sidney Bruhl
1981
The Hand
Jonathan Lansdale
Victory
Capt. John Colby
1980
Dressed to Kill
Dr. Robert Elliott
The Island
Blair Maynard
1979
Ashanti
Dr. David Linderby
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure
Captain Mike Turner
1978
California Suite
Sidney Cochran
Silver Bears
Doc Fletcher
The Swarm
Brad Crane
1977
A Bridge Too Far
Lieutenant Colonel J.O.E. Vandeleur
1976
Harry and Walter go to New York
Adam Worth
Peeper
Leslie C. Tucker
The Eagle has Landed
Colonel Steiner
1975
The Man Who Would be King
Peachy Carnehan
The Romantic Englishwoman
Lewis Fielding
The Wilby Conspiracy
Jim Keogh
1974
The Black Windmill
Maj. John Tarrant
The Destructors
John Deray
1972
Pulp
Mickey King
Sleuth
Milo Tindle
X, Y and Zee
Robert Blakeley
1971
Get Carter
Jack Carter
Kidnapped
Alan Breck
The Last Valley
The Captain
1970
Too Late the Hero
Pvt. Tosh Hearne
1969
Battle of Britain
Squadron Leader Canfield
ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series)
Cornelius
Male of the Species (TV Movie)
Cornelius
Play Dirty
Capt. Douglas
The Italian Job
Charlie Croker
1968
Deadfall
Henry Stuart Clarke
The Magus
Nicholas Urfe
1967
Billion Dollar Brain
Harry Palmer
Hurry Sundown
Henry Warren
Woman Times Seven
Handsome Stranger (segment "Snow")
1966
Alfie
Alfie
Funeral in Berlin
Harry Palmer
Gambit
Harry
The Ipcress File
Harry Palmer
The Wrong Box
Michael Finsbury
1964
Hamlet at Elsinore (TV Movie)
Horatio
Zulu
Lt. Gonville Bromhead
1963
First Night (TV Series)
Reggie Downes/ Johnny
The Wrong Arm of the Law
Police Station PC
1962
Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
Arthur Green
Solo for Sparrow
Paddy Mooney
The Arthur Haynes Show (TV Series)
- (uncredited)
The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Paddy Mooney
1961
Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Helmsman
Operation Fantail (TV Movie)
Leading Seaman Hill
The Compartment (TV Movie)
Young Man
The Day the Earth Caught Fire
Checkpoint Policeman (uncredited)
The Younger Generation (TV Series)
Ray the Raver
Walk a Crooked Mile (TV MiniSeries)
Police Constable
1961-64
ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
George Grant/ Willie Mossop/PC Wimbush
1961-62
BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Paul Latimer/Tosh
1960
Deadline Midnight (TV Series)
Ted Drake
Foxhole in Cairo
Weber
Golden Girl (TV Series)
Detective
Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
Photographer
No Wreath for the General (TV Series)
Police Constable
The Bulldog Breed
Sailor in Cinema Fight (uncredited)
1959
Breakout
Prisoner with Pin-Up (uncredited)
Television Playwright (TV Series)
Exterior Guard
1958
A Woman of Mystery
Minor Role (uncredited)
Blind Spot
Johnny Brent
Carve Her Name with Pride
Prisoner on Train
Navy Log - TV Series
-
Room 43
Bridegroom (uncredited)
The Key
Bit Part (uncredited)
The Two-Headed Spy
Gestapo Agent
The Vise - TV Series
Folsham
1958-59
William Tell (TV Series)
Sgt. Wiener/ Max
1957
Blood Money - TV Movie
Fighter
Escape - TV Series
Bill
How to Murder a Rich Uncle
Gilrony
Mister Charlesworth - TV Series
Dusty
The Steel Bayonet
Bit Part (uncredited)
1957-59
Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Tufty Morris/Brocklehurt/lndian Pedlar
1956
Hell in Korea
Pvt. Lockyer
Panic in the Parlor
Sailor (uncredited)
The Adventures of Sir Lancelot - TV Series
Third Knight
The Crime of the Century - TV Series
Taffy
1956-58
BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
Third P.C./Court Orderly/ Fighter
1950
Operation Disaster
Teaboy (unconfirmed, uncredited)